Additional Student Support

In addition to the designated Fellowships above, the Mosse Program has supported many students studying history at UW-Madison and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem since 2000

Additional Graduate Support:

2022-2023
Emmi Cohen, George L. Mosse Hebrew University MA Fellow
Matthew Greene
, George L. Mosse Program Project Assistant
Ayana Sassoon, George L. Mosse Hebrew University PhD Fellow

2021-2022
Mor Geller, George L. Mosse Hebrew University PhD Fellow
Amit Levy (Hebrew U), George L. Mosse Extraordinary Fellow
Abigail Lewis, George L. Mosse Extraordinary Fellow
Noy Nahum, George L. Mosse Hebrew University MA Fellow

2020-2021
Tom Eshed, George L. Mosse Hebrew University PhD Fellow
Alice Main
, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant
Jen Gramer, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant
Taili Hardiman, George L. Mosse Hebrew University MA Fellow

2019-2020
Barak Ben-Aroia, George L. Mosse Hebrew University PhD Fellow
Yuval Gabay
, George L. Mosse Hebrew University MA Fellow
Cori Simon, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant
James Ungureanu, George L. Mosse Digital Archivist

2018-2019
Daniella Mali, George L. Mosse Hebrew University MA Fellow
Ofer Pogorelsky, George L. Mosse Hebrew University PhD Fellow

2017-2018
Tobias Bitterli, George L. Mosse Hebrew University PhD Fellow
Michal Friedman, George L. Mosse Hebrew University MA Fellow
Kilian Harrer
, George L. Mosse Program UW Project Assistant

2016-2019
Brian Hamilton, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant

2013-2014
Eric O’Connor, George L. Mosse Curator for Special Collections exhibit “1914: Then Came Armageddon”
Charles Cahill, George L. Mosse Program Researcher
Faron Levesque, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant

2012-2013
Crystal Moten, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant

2011-2012
Christine Lamberson, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant

2010-2011
Dmitri Sandbeck, George L. Mosse Program Researcher

2009-2010
Todd Dresser, George L. Mosse Program Project Assistant

2007-2008
Sonja Mekel, George L. Mosse Program Project Assistant
Zoe Van Orsdol, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant

2006-2007
Nadine Zimmerli, George L. Mosse Program Project Assistant

2005-2006
Story Matkin-Rawn, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant
Ryan Quintana, History Department Graduate diversity and TA mentor PA

2004-2005
Elisabeth Gabrielle Kuenzli, George L. Mosse History Department Graduate Program Project Assistant
Keith Woodhouse, History Department Graduate diversity and TA mentor PA

2003-2004
Patrick Michelson, George L. Mosse Program Project Assistant

Undergraduate Research Awards
2008-2009 Edward “Ned” Meerdink, George L. Mosse Distinguished Undergraduate Research and Service Award to the Democratic Republic of Congo
2005 – Daniel Deacon, George L. Mosse Prize, “Willful and Malicious: Slave Personhood and the North Carolina Law of Slave Killing, 1741-1839”
2003 – Erin Passehl, George L. Mosse Prize, “Rhetoric, Response, and Manipulation of the ‘Political’: The 1970 Bombing of the Army Math Research Center at the University of Wisconsin-Madison”
2002 – Mark Drake, George L. Mosse Prize

Hebrew University Mosse Graduate Program Coordinators

2021- Taili Hardiman
2019-2021 Michal Friedman
2018-2019 Omri Shafer-Raviv
2016-2017 Idit Ben Or
2010-2015 Anna Krakovsky
2010-2015 Marit Ronen
2010-2015 Asya Bereznyak
2004-2009 Arie Dubnov